|
Post by Phoenix on Mar 22, 2005 20:31:15 GMT
Hi! I have just bought Sprite Candy, and I am a little disappointed . There are no "Getting Started" tutorial, so it is very hard for me to know where to begin etc... Please create a getting started.
|
|
tonyg
Junior Member
Posts: 73
|
Post by tonyg on Mar 22, 2005 22:37:42 GMT
I'm working through the sample code in alphabetical order with the manual open. It might not seem it but it's remarkably easy to pick up and the results, with just a bit of playing, are fantastic. The set-up phase looks a bit daunting but, generally, it's the same each time and quite straightforward once you've got the hang of HUDs and Layers. The samples are very well written (although uncommented) and are small enough to concentrate on a single topic. I'm not saying a few tutorials or a Getting started wouldn't be appreciated but, if I understand correctly, you've only had the product a couple of days. Give the same method a try and let us know how you get on.
|
|
|
Post by Phoenix on Mar 23, 2005 21:28:25 GMT
I'm working through the sample code in alphabetical order with the manual open. It might not seem it but it's remarkably easy to pick up and the results, with just a bit of playing, are fantastic. The set-up phase looks a bit daunting but, generally, it's the same each time and quite straightforward once you've got the hang of HUDs and Layers. The samples are very well written (although uncommented) and are small enough to concentrate on a single topic. I'm not saying a few tutorials or a Getting started wouldn't be appreciated but, if I understand correctly, you've only had the product a couple of days. Give the same method a try and let us know how you get on. You're probably right, ill try a little more.
|
|
|
Post by Phoenix on Mar 23, 2005 21:39:58 GMT
Thx tony! Its VERY easy if you look through the animation on the chapter "HUDs". Though the links in the manual don't work, I hope you're fixing that x-pressive!
|
|
|
Post by Xpressive on Mar 24, 2005 8:13:34 GMT
The sample code snippets have been kept as easy and short as possible. The sample codes are commented (usually, each line or code segment has a short explanation, so you know what it does). The upper lines of each sample code are always the same: attaching a HUD to your camera, loading textures, creating some layers to place text and images on them. The rest (usually placed in the main loop) is the part you should concentrate on. I suggest going through the sample codes in this order: 1. HUDs. 2. Layers 3. Texts 4. Images 5. Animated images 6. Shapes 7. Buttons 8. Effects You'll see that working with Sprite Candy is absolutely straightforward once you learned the concept about HUDs and layers, which is quite simple: HUDs are like global parent objects attached to a camera and can hold an unlimited number of layers (where each layer is a child of the HUD object). Each layer can hold one texture. You can create images, texts or shapes on a layer using the texture you attached to this layer. That's it. It's quite simple. Have a look at the illustrated HUDs/layers explanation found in the manual. Phoenix: please let me know what manual links need to be fixed in detail.
|
|
|
Post by Smurftra on Apr 5, 2005 23:09:31 GMT
I didn't want to start a new thread for this. I just bought sprite candy, and i can't get it to work. Granted i'm also new to blitz, but not to programming. Every sample from the sprite candy i try crash on this line: If EntityClass(Cam) <> "Camera" Then RuntimeError SC_BreakText("HUD_Create||The specified entity handle is no camera object.",50) the error is: Function not found. (EntityClass is my guess, i commented the SC_BreakText and it still did the error) also, it seems blitz 3d is fond of case. (IF wouldnt compile, i had to search replace it for If). I figure this is a newbie mistake and everyone went through this and can help me quickly
|
|
tonyg
Junior Member
Posts: 73
|
Post by tonyg on Apr 5, 2005 23:26:21 GMT
What version of B3D have you got? Entityclass was added in B3D 1.85 so you'll have to update to that level at least. P.S. If it's the demo it has a program size restriction but I think it's the above. P.P.S B3D isn't case specific. Are you using the default IDE?
|
|
|
Post by Smurftra on Apr 5, 2005 23:48:08 GMT
1) I fixed the function problem by updating my version of blitz. (I had not read the entire purchase email as the excitement of a new toy was too much to repress)
2) Yeah, the normal ide. It wouldnt change the color of IF to blue, once i made it If it did. I bought visual blitz but cancel my order after reading up some threads and also having to wait 48 hours to get the link (no internet starting tomorrow).
I would buy the other one (proetan or something) but i'm afraid it will be the same thing (wait 48hours for link)
Thanks for the quick reply, i'll be toying around happily from now on.
Smurf
|
|
tonyg
Junior Member
Posts: 73
|
Post by tonyg on Apr 5, 2005 23:55:55 GMT
That's odd. My IDE 1.90 changes 'IF' to 'If' when I press return (and highlights in blue) and none of the examples or SpriteCandy.bb have uppercase IF.
|
|